Please contact us if you have any questions or comments.

We'd love to hear from you!

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

SECUREbannerWebsite1.jpg

Privacy Policy

Maecenas faucibus mollis interdum. Aenean lacinia bibendum nulla sed consectetur. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec id elit non mi porta gravida at eget metus.

 

Nannek and Your Personal Information 

 

Introduction

Nannek LLC (“We”, “Our”, “Us”) provides applications and services (collectively, “Services”) to help families with their daily activities and chores. This document was created to help inform you ("Parent", "User") of how we collect and use information.

Your privacy is important to us. It is our mission to create great features for you and your family and to provide access to those features within a safe environment.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) imposes requirements on operators of websites, apps and other services directed to children under 13 years of age. 

The goals of COPPA include providing parents with a full accounting of how data is collected from children and to allow parents to affect the collection and retention of that data.

Nannek fully supports the goals of COPPA. We are committed to full transparency with respect to our data collection and retention policies. 

The Services that we offer are intended to be used in equal part by parents and their children (teens and pre-teens), with parents performing setup functions that involve the optional non-public submission of Personal Information (information that can be used to identify an individual).

As such, our Services are not directed to children under 13 and we do not knowingly seek or collect information from children under 13.

Information entered into Chore Pad is not available to Nannek. The data resides on your personal device and, optionally, in a Dropbox account that you've elected to link with Chore Pad. Nannek does not receive any information regarding your Dropbox account during the linking process, or during subsequent use of the syncing feature.

Information We May Collect

The following information can be collected by the Chore Pad app during setup and typical use. With the exception of anonymous statistical data, none of this information is made available to Nannek at any time.

First Name (optional)

When setting up Chore Pad, you are able to provide the names for the owner of each chore chart. These names do not need to be personally identifiable. 

Images (optional)

When setting up Chore Pad, you are able to provide an image for the owner of each chore chart. These images do not need to be personally identifiable. 

User Content

Some features of our Service allow you to provide your own content, such as chore names, chore pictures, the completion date for chores, and other information that is not personally identifiable.

Aggregate and Statistical Information

Nannek collects aggregate, non-personal information using analytics software such as Localytics. This information cannot be used to identify an individual and is used for statistical purposes to help us create better Services.

We Do Not Collect Billing Information

Chore Pad for iOS is purchased exclusively through the Apple App Store. Nannek does not receive any Personal Information, Apple iTunes account information, billing information or any other details about you as part of this transaction.

Use of Information Collected

User Content that you enter into Chore Pad (names, images, chore data) resides on your iOS device and in your Dropbox account (if syncing is enabled). Nannek does not have access to this information. 

Statistical information that we collect is anonymous and used exclusively to help us improve our services. We may use this data in order to make judgements regarding how best to improve our Services in the future.

Sharing of Information Collected

Nannek does not have access to any Personal Information and so cannot share your information with third parties.

How to Affect Collection of Your Personal Information

Any Personal Information that you transferred to your private Dropbox account through Chore Pad is not accessible by Nannek. You may choose to retain that information for as long as you'd like, or delete it from your Dropbox account.

Data Security

Nannek uses robust security measures to protect User Content and Personal Information from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of your information.

Your Personal Information leaves Chore Pad only when performing sync operations to your private Dropbox account. Any data transferred in this way is protected using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which protects your data using server authentication and data encryption.

These technologies help ensure that your Personal Information and User Content is safe, secure, and only available to the owner of this information and individuals that you’ve granted access to.

Third Party Services

Localytics

Nannek’s Services may interact with services provided by Localytics (Char Software, Inc.) to collect information that is not personally identifiable and is used for the purposes of collecting aggregate, statistical information.

Crashlytics

Nannek’s Services may interact with services provided by Crashlytics to collect information that is not personally identifiable and that is used for the purposes of collecting information regarding software errors that occur during the use of our Services.

Dropbox

Nannek’s Services may interact with services provided by Dropbox, on your behalf. This interaction may include the transferring of Personal Information to your private Dropbox account in response to a request you have made to synchronize data with your account. Nannek does not receive, as part of any interaction with Dropbox or with you through our Services, any Dropbox account information or personally identifiable information.

Disclaimer Regarding Linked Sites 

While using our Services, you may have the opportunity to follow links to third party sites. Nannek is not responsible for the content of these sites, and information you provide to the operators of any such sites is governed by the privacy policies established by their operators.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nannek reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any of our Services, please contact us at privacy@nannek.com.